Privacy Policy

All of Commercial Safety Australia (We or us), and its subsidiaries, must follow the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  

We handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Personal information includes information relating to you. References in this Privacy Policy to “you” are references to the individual reading this Privacy Policy or an individual on whom Commercial Safety Australia has collected information. References to the terms “Australian Privacy Principles”, “personal information” and “sensitive information” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act.

Please review this website regularly as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Collection of Information

The types of information We collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with the Commercial Safety Australia. We will only collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. We will generally collect personal information about you when you:

  • instruct us to provide advice;
  • visit its website;
  • provide personal information via the web form;
  • subscribe to a newsletter or to receive the publications;
  • apply for employment; and
  • engage in business dealings with the Commercial Safety Australia.

If you are a client or a subscriber to mailing lists or online services, the personal information that will ordinarily be collected about you will include your name, business or residential address, email address and contact numbers.

Cookies

Our website, online services, apps and email messages may use cookies. Cookies help us to better understand user behaviour and tell us which parts of the website people have visited. The Group uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors on its website by making it more user-friendly.

If you wish to disable cookies, your browser should allow you to opt out of receiving cookies. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, check with your service provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of The Group’s website may not be available once cookies are disabled.

Website Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. CSA uses reports provided by Google Analytics to help understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Collection of Information in the Ordinary Course of Business

We may collect personal information about you in the ordinary course of its business, including your name, address, contact details and occupation. This information may be collected through meetings, face to face interviews, business cards, seminars, telephone calls and from third parties in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information about you (e.g. information about your membership of a professional body, race, religion, ethnicity, political opinion or individual health information) with your consent and if the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information it collects about you for a number of purposes including to:

  • compile statistical data and to maintain its database;
  • develop/improve its website
  • respond to any email inquiries;
  • notify you of any upcoming training or other events;
  • provide you with publications;
  • manage quality control;
  • manage systems administration;
  • comply with compliance policies;
  • provide you or your employer with advice;
  • direct marketing;
  • receive services from you or your employer; and
  • assist with employment purposes or to consider suitability of employment.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, or unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under Australian law or regulation.

Direct Marketing (Disclosure of Information to External Parties)

We will not use or disclose personal information it holds for direct marketing purposes to any third party outside of Commercial Safety Australia unless you consent to its use for this purpose.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

  • on a confidential basis to external service providers that provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of its business;
  • to members of the Group for the purposes of Direct Marketing;
  • to any person (where necessary) in connection with its services, such as to regulatory authorities, partners or advisors

Examples of services provided by external service providers include mailing houses, payment processors, archiving services, research organisations and consultants who conduct research on behalf of the Group so it can better meet the needs of clients and staff.

If the Group engages external service providers, it will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the APPs when they handle your personal information. The Group will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in the Group’s agreement with them.

The Group will also take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas related entities or service providers comply with the applicable sections of the APPs in relation to how your personal information is held, managed and accessed.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Commercial Safety Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Although the we have put in place certain checks and measures in relation to system security, we cannot guarantee that data transmitted over the internet will be 100% secure. We will not be responsible for the security of information you send to, or receive from Commercial Safety Australia, over the internet.

In the event of a data breach, the Group is committed to complying with the requirements of all the Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

How to Contact Commercial Safety Australia

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Group’s privacy practices, please contact

PO Box 6241 , Silverwater NSW 1811

1300 859 363

[email protected]